ATLANTA, GEORGIA – August 4, 2021– This fall, 229 exceptional students from across the country will enroll in universities and college with the support of the Stamps Scholarship, making up the 16th class of Stamps Scholars. These students, who were selected from over 320,000 applications, will enroll in one of 37 partner universities across the US and into the UK, including the newest partner institutions – Boston College and Northeastern University. With support from the Stamps Scholars programs, these Scholars will pursue their passions of tackling national and global challenges while making impacts on their campuses and communities.

Georgia native Roe Stamps and his late wife, Penny, launched the Stamps Scholarship in 2006 at their alma maters, the Georgia Institute of Technology and the University of Michigan, respectively. Though Penny Stamps passed away in December, 2018, her legacy continues through the Stamps Scholars community, which has grown into an international network of more than 2,600 Scholars and alumni.

Stamps Scholars are chosen for their academic excellence, leadership experience, and exceptional character. At most partner universities, the Stamps Scholarship covers the total estimated cost of attendance for four years of undergraduate study, along with enrichment funds that Scholars can use for academic and professional development, ranging from study abroad to internships and independent research. The value of Stamps Scholarships for the new class of Scholars during their time in school is worth approximately $36.4 million.

“Through our partnerships with these great universities and colleges, we are able to support some truly outstanding young people as they pursue their goals. By creating community among them via our conventions and networking, we help them connect with others across the country and around the world with similar goals and aspirations. This year’s group of new students join us at a time when our alumni network has grown stronger and more capable to be leaders in innovation across STEM, humanities, business, and other fields,” said Roe Stamps, founder and benefactor of the Stamps Scholarships.

The scholarship allows students to flourish both on campus and around the world: Tulane University Stamps Scholar Paige Montfort graduated this past spring with degrees in public health and political science-international development. With the support of the Stamps Scholarship, Montfort studied abroad in Switzerland and Ecuador and conducted public health and development-related volunteer work in Belize, Kenya, and Morocco. She also enrolled in a summer course on globalization in Washington DC, which led to an internship and eventually to her current job at the Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS). She is planning on going back to school for a master’s degree or Ph.D. in a field related to international relations or development.

“In taking different internships and achieving all that I was able to achieve with the Stamps Scholarship, I cultivated an experience that didn’t just look good on paper — it made me a global citizen and prepared me for countless careers,” Montfort said.

Stamps Scholars benefit from a national network of peers and the opportunity to attend biennial conventions and other events where Scholars investigate pressing issues and learn from accomplished community leaders. In May, around 400 Stamps Scholars gathered for a virtual Stamps Symposium with the theme “Turning Obstacles Into Opportunities.”

Stamps Scholars are among the recipients of prestigious awards including Fulbright, Gates Cambridge, Goldwater, Marshall, Rhodes, Schwarzman, and Truman Scholarships. Stamps alumni work with top companies and organizations such as Google, Goldman Sachs, and NASA and pursue graduate degrees at leading institutions such as Harvard University, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Stanford University, and the University of Oxford.

To learn more about the Stamps Scholars Programs, visit http://www.stampsscholars.org or contact a partner directly.

_______________________________________________

2021 Stamps Scholars


United State Air Force Academy
Emma Arbanas
Kyrolos Georgey
Jamie Landy
Catherine Manning
Shabri Pelia
Barry University
Caridad Avila Chicago, IL William Jones College Preparatory High School
Chiara Brambilla Saint Augustine, FL Saint Joseph Academy
Iyla Cousins Marlow, NH Keene High School
Giovanni Galatioto New London, CT Science and Technology Magnet High School of Southeastern Connecticut
Kendall Hovius Tabernacle, NJ Marine Academy of Science and Technology
Zhasmina Kerimova Kishtivan, Turkmenistan Secondary School No. 11 of Turkmenabat city of Lebap region
Boston College
Maggie Hynes Chicago, IL Saint Ignatius Preparatory High School
Garrett McCloskey Villanova, PA Saint Joseph’s Preparatory School
Liz Schwab Old Brookvile, NY Friends Academy
College of William & Mary
Alex Cooper Fairfax, VA Woodson High School
Jeffrey Gu Falls Church, VA Basis Independent Mclean
Adam Jutt Mason, OH Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
Dartmouth College
Spencer Allen Chugiak, AK Chugiak High School
Amanda Calhoun Newport Beach, CA Corona del Mar High School
Jesse Ferraioli Clifton Park, NY Shenendehowa High School
Emily Hester Washington, DC National Cathedral School
Kat Lasonde Wilmette, IL New Trier High School
Nick Mancini Parkland, FL North Broward Preparatory School
Teddy Press North Caldwell, NJ West Essex Regional High School
Vi Tran San Jose, CA Evergreen Valley High School
Ananya Vaidya Khalifa City A, Abu Dhabi Brighton College Abu Dhabi
Daniel Westphal Westport, CT Staples High School
Elizabethtown College
Sam Machmer Cogan Station, PA Jersey Shore Area High School
Tainan Nunes Yarmouth Port, MA Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School
Ahsa Sadhukhan Lancaster, PA Linden Hall School for Girls
Jack Venza Pottstown, PA Owen J Roberts High School
Nick Zonarich Mechanicsburg, PA Cumberland Valley High School
Georgia Institute of Technology
Gabriel Ackall Chapel Hill, NC East Chapel Hill High School
Peace Adeseye Lithonia, GA Arabia Mountain High School
Bassey Bassey Ellenwood, GA Cedar Grove High School
Robyn Bodimeade-Firth Milton Keynes, UK Shenley Brook End School
Daraja Brown Charlotte, NC Mallard Creek High School
Jeremhy Cesar Sugar Hill, GA Lanier High School
Clara Clifton Thomasville, GA Thomasville High School
Alli Eberhardt Stockton, CA Saint Marys High School
Ramya Iyer Omaha, NE Westside High School
Meghan Janicki West Warwick, RI West Warwick High School
Hanna Khor Highland, MI International Academy
Yanni Ma Milwaukee, WI Nicolet High School
Rachel Mason Milton, GA Cambridge High School
Nathan McAlpine Bolling Afb, DC Mckinley Technology High Sch
Claire McNulty Oxford, GA George Walton Academy
Erica Mendez Senoia, GA Homeschooled
Frank Middleton Albany, GA Deerfield-Windsor School
Addison Moses Fayetteville, GA Whitewater High School
Kaylin Nolan Huntersville, NC Pine Lake Preparatory
Abbey Oliver Huntersville, NC Charlotte Engineering Early College
Anthony Ovadje McDonough, GA Marist School
Hayden Perciful Atlanta, GA North Atlanta High School
Owen Pittman Huntingtn Wds, MI Berkley High School
Ethan Ray Lexington Park, MD Great Mills High School
Grant Reidy Jacksonville, FL Bishop Kenny High School
Taylor Sherwood Milledgeville, GA Georgia Military College Hs
James Shin Richmond Hill, GA Richmond Hill High School
Sirish Sigili Midland, GA Columbus High School
Cheran Sivalingam Johns Creek, GA Chattahoochee High School
Ishani Spanier Knoxville, TN Bearden High School
Aaron Trinh Marana, AZ Canyon Del Oro High School
Lily Utt Leawood, KS Shawnee Mission East Hs
Tia Vaish Johns Creek, GA Northview High School
Caitlin Van Zyl Peachtree City, GA McIntosh High School
Patrick Villarreal Marietta, GA Mt Bethel Christian Academy
Trang Vu Lilburn, GA Brookwood High School
Miranda Ward Alpharetta, GA Johns Creek High School
Sophie Watson Florence, SC Wilson High School
Emily Winters Duluth, GA Peachtree Ridge High School
Valerie Zborovsky Lyndhurst, OH Laurel School
Louisiana State University
James Boyett Germantown, TN Houston High School
Elia Jane Chatham Bradenton, FL Saint Stephens Episcopal School
Betsy Cook Covington, LA Christ Episcopal School
Tiernan Dautle Cherry Hill, NJ Cherry Hill High School East
Madeleine Gess Little Rock, AR Little Rock Central High School
Darryl Higgins Memphis, TN White Station High School
Peter Kelly Baton Rouge, LA Catholic High School – Baton Rouge
Emma Klenke Sulphur, LA Sulphur High School
Hamood Qureshi Lafayette, LA Lafayette High School
Ariana Tashakkori Lantana, TX John H Guyer High School
Mercer University
Esther Adewumi Conyers, GA Alcovy High School
Reema Chande Sugar Hill, GA North Gwinnett High School
Shannon Dougherty Cape Coral, FL Cape Coral High School
Kaitlyn Fowler Jackson, MS Murrah High School
Daniel Mendoza Norcross, GA Meadowcreek High School
Alana Murray Cumming, GA Alliance Academy for Innovation
Northeastern University
Alana Fields Louisville, KY Dupont Manual High School
Lauren Phan Swedesboro, NJ Kingsway Regional High School
Wendy Quizhpi Chicago, IL Lane Technical High School
Sam Scroggie Hong Kong, SAR China West Island School
Derek Tang Flushing, NY Brooklyn Technical High School
Oberlin College & Conservatory
Sonia L’Bahy Leominster, MA FW Parker Charter Essential School
Owen Potter Brooklyn, NY Stuyvesant High School
Purdue University
Jordan Cooley Noblesville, IN Noblesville High School
Gianna Durante Columbia, MO Rock Bridge Senior High School
Jacob Eyster Mooresville, IN Mooresville High School
Claire LaVoie St. John, IN Lake Central High School
Courtney Lawmaster Bremen, IN Bremen Senior High School
Maddy Pedigo Hardinsburg, IN West Washington Jr.-Sr. High School
Jon Putman Lafayette, IN McCutcheon High School
Taylor Schultz Demotte, IN Kankakee Valley High School
Erik Sillaste South Bend, IN John Adams High School
Shelby Sliger Lafayette, IN McCutcheon High School
Davis Trujillo Indianapolis, IN Covenant Christian High School
The Ohio State University
Lindsey Allen Carol Stream, IL Wheaton North High School
Ryan Elaoud Ascot, UK Tasis, American School In England
Nesochim Iheanyi-Igwe Elkridge, MD River Hill High School
Olivia Marrero Massillon, OH Jackson High School
Tulane University
Emma Dong Shreveport, LA Caddo Parish Magnet High School
Darbhi Durvasula Seattle, WA Ingraham High School
Allycea Huskey Brandon, MS NORTHWEST RANKIN HIGH SCHOOL
Zoe Yates Snohomish, WA Monroe High School
University of Arizona
Noah Frazier Tempe, AZ Tempe Preparatory Academy
Abbie Jin Chandler, AZ Hamilton High School
Sreyha Nandakumar Chandler, AZ Basha High School
Yi-Jen Yang Oro Valley, AZ BASIS Oro Valley High School
University of Chicago
Alex Bradu Middle Village, New York Hunter College High School
Trent Davis Rockville Centre, New York South Side High School
Avi Fogel Toronto, Ontario, Canada University of Toronto Schools
Gage Gramlick Sioux Falls, SD Lincoln High School
Amala Karri New York, NY Hunter College High School
Kameel Khabaz Irvine, CA Fairmont Preparatory Academy
Bernadette Miao Western Springs, IL Benet Academy
Tyler Okeke Los Angeles, CA Dr. Richard A. Vladovic Habor Teacher Preparation Academy
Valentina Villarroel Weston, FL Cypress Bay High School
Stevie Xie Hong Kong, SAR China Nankai High School
University of Connecticut
Joshua Akosa Newington, CT Newington High School
Lisa Liang Madison, CT Daniel Hand High School
Kaila Lujambio Wallingford, CT Mercy High School
Sarah Nowacki Sandy Hook, CT Newtown High School
John Oei Hebron, CT East Catholic High School
Julia Purcell Brooklyn, CT Killingly High School
Pranav Seshadri Weatogue, CT Simsbury High School
University of Florida
Dylan Phan Orlando, FL Timber Creek High School
Kate Rush Covington, LA Archbishop Hannan High School
Ammir Thomas Orlando, FL University High School
University of Georgia
Brooke Bergeron Smyrna, GA Whitefield Academy
Julian Fortuna Decatur, GA Decatur High School
Larissa Lozano Greer, SC Riverside High School
Nicholas Myers Cataula, GA Columbus High School
Yeongseo Son Murfreesboro, TN Central Magnet School
University of Illinois
Eghonghon Eromosele Chicago, IL Whitney M Young Magnet HS
William Hohe Wheaton, IL Glenbard West HS
Nour Longi Woodridge, IL Lemont Township HS
Brandon McAllister Roscoe, IL Hononegah Community HS
Elizabeth Scherschel Springfield, IL Springfield HS
Grace Song Champaign, IL Centennial HS
University of Miami
DeShaun Brandford Kingston, Jamaica Campion College
Alexis Owens Silver Spring, MD James Hubert Blake High School
Shirley Pandya Lake Mary, FL Seminole High School
University of Miami, Frost School of Music
Adam Lord Jupiter, FL Alexander Dreyfoos School of the Arts
Aidan McCarthy Oakland, CA Bishop O’Dowd High Scool
Joshua Polion Louisville, KY Dupont Manual High School
Devin Shaw Chicago, IL Whitney M Young Magnet High School
Jacob Smith Mount Hermon, MA Northfield Mount Hermon School
University of Mississippi
Christian Boudreaux Oxford, MS Oxford High School
Meghan Curry Picayune, MS Mississippi School Math & Science
James Douglas Laurel, MS Laurel Christian School
Megan Hughes Sumneytown, PA Perkiomen School
Anna Kang Oxford, MS Oxford High School
Jamiya Mason Macon, MS Noxubee High School
Emmy Miller Mandeville, LA Fontainebleau High School
Janelle Minor Oxford, MS Oxford High School
Justice Rose Madison, MS Madison Central High School
Jada Smith Clinton, MS Clinton High School
Adam Soltani Washington, DC School Without Walls
Mabrie Woods Louisville, MS Mississippi School Math & Science
University of Missouri
Harmon Colvett Memphis, TN Memphis University High School
George Frees Harrisonville, MO Harrisonville Sr. High School
Olivia Gyapong Silver Spring, MD James Hubert Blake High School
Emma McDougal Cape Girardeau, MO Central High School–Cape Girardeau
Yasmeen Saadi Leawood, KS Blue Valley North High School
University of Notre Dame
Dagny Brand Honolulu, HI Iolani School
Sisy Chen Chicago, IL Walter Payton College Preparatory
Sam Coffman Muncie, IN Wapahani High School
Libby Eggemeier Menlo Park, CA Menlo School
Luke Horwath Barrington, IL Barrington Community High School
Isabella Leak Makati, Metro Manila International School Manila
Margaret Mathis Saint Louis, MO Cor Jesu Academy
Margot Neligan Charlotte, NC Charlotte Latin School
Anna Teerlinck Neenah, WI Xavier High School
University of Oregon
Cypress Barrett Mulino, OR Molalla High School
Sadie Creemer Lees Summit, MO Lees Summit North High School
Dante’ James Myrtle Creek, OR South Umpqua High School
Erik Liang Tigard, OR Tigard Senior High School
Paige Martin Happy Valley, OR La Salle Catholic Coll Prep
Fox Melo Burbank, CA John Burroughs High School
Erin Morrison Hillsboro, OR Liberty High School
Chloé Webster Memphis, TN Saint Marys Episcopal School
Cadence Wheeler Neodesha, KS Labette County High School
Ruby Wool Burlington, VT Burlington High School
University of Pittsburgh
Melina Bradley Pittsburgh, PA Fox Chapel Area High School
Jake Lorenz West Chester, PA Devon Preparatory School
Kayla Moitui Easton, PA Easton Area High School
Niosha Parvizi Gladwyne, PA Harriton High School
Ramsey Smith Garnet Valley, PA Garnet Valley High School
University of South Carolina
Anusha Ghosh Greer, SC Greenville Technical Charter High School
Emily Gladden Waxhaw, NC Cuthbertson High School
Caleb Henry Beaufort, SC Beaufort High School
Muskaan Makkar Ladson, SC Ashley Ridge High School
Thrisha Mote Hixson, TN Chattanooga High School Center for Creative Arts
Caitlin O’Hare Greenville, SC Wade Hampton High School
Amber Pospistle Huntersville, NC Pine Lake Preparatory
Claire Smith Greenville, SC Greenville Senior High School
Chance Storey Tomball, TX Tomball Memorial High School
Karlee Witherite Meyersdale, PA Meyersdale Area High School
University of Texas, Austin
Jeremiah Do Garland, TX Garland High School
Eleanor Hutchenson Austin, TX Westlake High School
Esther Jin League City, TX Clear Springs High School
Leah Kegerreis Dallas, TX Trinity Christian Academy
Niels Levy-Thiebaut Houston, TX Michael E. DeBakey High School
University of Virginia, Darden School of Business
Corey Andre Atlanta, GA University of Florida
Jake Eichengreen Colorado Springs, CO Wesleyan University
Megan Lawrence Washington, DC Muhlenberg College
Mark Matthews Millcreek, UT Brigham Young University
Caroline Meyer Charlotte, NC University of Virginia
Virginia Tech
Samantha Corduan Edenton, NC Lawrence Academy
Krish Ganotra Ashburn, VA Thomas Jefferson HSST
Addi Glozer Spencerport, NY Spencerport High School
Rupabali Samanta Blacksburg, VA Blacksburg High School
Jacob Tatum Chester, VA Thomas Dale High School
Lainie Thompson Chesterfield, VA Cosby High School
Diego Valencia Herndon, VA Thomas Jefferson HSST
Nick Wagner Medford, NJ Shawnee High School
Wake Forest University
Aidan Norris Kampala, Uganda The International School of Uganda
Amanda Peake Winston Salem, NC Salem Academy
Addison Schmidt Clemmons, NC West Forsyth High School

####

Contact:
Connelly Crowe
Director of Communications and Scholar Experience
connelly@stampsscholars.org